PART 2. TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY
[…] These requirements ensure educators are qualified and professionally prepared to instruct the schoolchildren of Texas.
The following is a description of the adopted revisions to 19 TAC Chapter 230, Subchapters A, C, D, and G. The adopted revisions are reflective of the broader certification redesign efforts the SBEC has led since 2017 to develop rigorous and relevant certification exams in alignment with their statutory charge in Texas Education Code (TEC), §21.031, Purpose, to "ensure that all candidates for certification or renewal of certification demonstrate the knowledge and skills necessary to improve the performance of the diverse student population of this state;" are responsive to associated rulemaking in the adopted repeal of and new 19 TAC Chapter 228, Requirements for Educator Preparation Programs, to implement a teacher residency preparation route and associated certificate; and implement House Bill (HB) 2256, 87th Texas Legislature, Regular Session,